• SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus
  • SURGE Scotland | Street Arts | Physical Theatre | Circus

Surge Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal information that you provide to us when you interact with us (for example, as part of any contractual requirement, during ticket bookings, mailing list sign-ups, audience surveys, or information that we collect from you whilst you visit our site). It explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

We may need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Who we are
Surge
Unit 225, The Briggait
141 Bridgegate
Glasgow
G1 5HZ

Surge is a trading name of Conflux Scotland Limited, a company registered in Scotland (Reg No: SC407231) and a registered Scottish charity (Reg No: SC042613)


Explaining the legal bases we rely on
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.
When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Fulfilment of a Contract
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if we employ you to work on a Surge project, we’ll collect your contact details in order to liaise with you about that project and your role. Or we may need a photocopy of your drivers licence if we are employing you to drive a vehicle as part of your job description.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in any kind of criminal activity affecting the company to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will send you or make available information about upcoming projects or touring shows.
We may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.


When do we collect your personal data?
• When you fill in any forms we send you
• When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
• When you sign up for any of our opportunities/master-classes/residencies
• When you apply for any of our jobs (paid or otherwise)
• When you book tickets for any of our events
• When you invoice us for any work you have done for Surge
• When you sign up to our mailing list
• When you engage with us on social media
• When you visit our website (cookies)
• When you give audience feedback
• When you choose to complete any surveys we send you
• We collect names and contact details that are publicly available online (e.g. on company websites or online databases)

What sort of data do we collect?
• If you complete one of our Participant Details Forms, we will collect your name, address, date of birth, email address, mobile number, emergency contact details (name, phone number, relationship to you), health concerns or any allergies we should be aware of including any medication you carry with you, and your dietary requirements.

• Copies of documents such as passport and driver’s license that you provide for purposes such as van hire or obtaining a disclosure. This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

• Your name and email address if you sign up to our mailing list

• Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

• Bank details and any contact information found on invoices that you send us

• Publically available information that we search for and gather manually from online resources and websites including your name, contact details and job title.

• Employment information, and where relevant, selected media coverage that you provide to us by sending a CV in application for a job or one of our opportunities.

• Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Click here to learn more about cookies.


How and why do we use your personal data?
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

• To respond to your queries and to provide information to you that you request relating to our services, opportunities or events.
• To provide information to you relating to other services, opportunities or events that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information
• To inform you of changes to our website / policies etc.
• To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. (For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law).
• To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences.
• To process ticket bookings for our events. Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with trusted third parties (such as ‘Eventbrite’) in order to fulfil your transaction.


How we protect your personal data
We take all appropriate steps to protect your personal data.
Any hard copies of documents containing personal data of any kind are stored in a locked filing cabinet in the Surge office.

All of our office computers and laptops are password protected, as are the online platforms that we use to store and process your data (e.g. mailchimp and dropbox).


How long will we keep your personal data?
We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or in order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.


Who do we share your personal data with?
We sometimes need to share your personal data with trusted third parties in order to fulfill our contractual obligations and provide you with the service you have requested.

We do not and will never share or sell your personal data to any third parties for their own purposes.


What are your rights over your personal data?
You have the right to request:

• Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge
• The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
• Unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time

You can contact us at any time to request to exercise these rights by emailing ruth[@]surge.scot or by calling the Surge office on 0141 559 4926


Contacting the Regulator
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns


Any questions?
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact ruth[@]surge.scot or call the Surge office on 0141 559 4926

Share:
Share